picture of tree with addtional graphics of different services

Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy tells you what will happen to any personal data that you provide to us as a result of using this website. This information is written for the benefit of general visitors to the website - if you are a client of ours (or become one) we process a wider range of personal data and deal with a broader range of privacy-related issues. Clients are provided detailed information about this during the engagement process.

Personal Data You Provide

Your privacy is important to us. RLE Law respects each individual's right to personal privacy. We will collect and use information through our Web site only in the ways disclosed in this statement. This statement applies solely to information collected at RLE Law Web site. By providing personal information such as your name and e-mail address via the forms on this website, you agree to us contacting you with regard to the information provided.

How We Use Your Personal Data

The RLE Law website collects information through the contact us page. The information gathered through this form merely supplies us with a means to contact you with regard to your query. The information is not stored in an online database or storage facility. The form sends a direct email to reception@rlelaw.com where it is passed along to the most suitable RLE Law team member to deal with the query. This website does not store any additional information on the users machine nor does it provide us with any further personal information.

We do not share your information with any third parties.

We offer links to other Web sites. Please note: When you click on links to other Web sites, we encourage you to read their privacy policies. Their standards may differ from ours.

Our "Lawful Reasons" For Processing Your Personal Data

The "General Data Protection Regulation" (GDPR) is the primary piece of legislation defining your rights over our processing of your personal information. The GDPR requires us to declare which of six "lawful reasons" we are relying on when we are processing your personal data: we operate on the basis of "consent" when sending newsletters (you won't get sent a newsletter unless you have explicitly opted in to receive one).... and we operate on the basis of "legitimate interest" when communicating with you in other ways (e.g. when responding to your enquiry).

How Long We Keep Personal Data

Personal data is not stored on the website. We will keep any data such as email or contact number provided only in order to reply to your enquiry. If you instruct us to carry out work as a result of that enquiry you will be given further information during the engagement process, as indicated above.

Questions or Complaints

In the first instance we hope you will contact us directly with any questions or complaints (contact details are displayed prominently on this website). However, legal rights regarding privacy are the remit of the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) and you will find more information about how to complain here: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/